California Statutes
§ 1603. — 1603. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 195, Sec. 1.)
California § 1603.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 3.PART 3. EQUALIZATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Equalization by County Board of Equalization
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 1603. (2026).
(a)A reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent makes and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property. The form for the application shall be prescribed by the State Board of Equalization.
(b)
(1)The application shall be filed within the time period from July 2 to September 15, inclusive. An application that is mailed and postmarked September 15 or earlier within that period shall be deemed to have been filed within the time period beginning July 2 and continuing through and including September 15.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if the taxpayer does not receive the notice of assessment describ