California Statutes
§ 11911. — 11911. (Added by Stats. 1967, Ch. 1332.)
California § 11911.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 6.7.PART 6.7. DOCUMENTARY TRANSFER TAX ACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Authorization for Tax
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 11911. (2026).
(a)The board of supervisors of any county or city and county, by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this part, may impose, on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his or their direction, when the consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed (exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale) exceeds one hundred dollars ($100) a tax at the rate of fifty-five cents ($0.55) for each five hundred dollars ($500) or fractional part thereof.
(b)The legislative body of any city which is within a county which has imposed a tax pursu