California Statutes
§ 107.9. — 107.9. (Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 85, Sec. 1.)
California·Code RTC Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC·Div. 1. DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION·Part 1. PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Construction
(a)In addition to any taxable real property interests that an operator of certificated aircraft has at a publicly owned airport that are interests stated in a written agreement for terminal, cargo, hangar, automobile parking lot, storage and maintenance facilities and other buildings and the land thereunder leased in whole or in part by an airline (hereafter the “excluded possessory interests”), there exists an additional taxable possessory interest conferred upon an operator of certificated aircraft at a publicly owned airport.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law relating to valuation, for assessments for the 1998–99 fiscal year, and each fiscal year thereafter, (1) regular assessments of all taxable real property interests of the operator of certificated aircraft at a publicl