California Statutes
§ 100. — 100. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 710, Sec. 1.)
California § 100.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 0.5.PART 0.5. IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTICLE XIII A OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Allocation of Property Tax Revenue
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Miscellaneous Provisions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 100. (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, commencing with the 1988–89 fiscal year, property tax assessed value attributable to unitary and operating nonunitary property, as defined in Sections 723 and 723.1, that is assessed by the State Board of Equalization shall be allocated by county as provided in Section 756, and the assessed value and revenues attributable to that allocation shall be allocated within each county as follows:
(a)Each county shall establish one countywide tax rate area. The assessed value of all unitary and operating nonunitary property shall be assigned to this tax rate area. No other property shall be assigned to this tax rate area.
(b)Property assigned to the tax rate area created by subdivision (a) shall be taxed at a rate equal to the sum of the followin