California Statutes
§ 854. — 854. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 228, Sec. 2.)
California § 854.
Code PUCPublic Utilities Code - PUC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 1.PART 1. PUBLIC UTILITIES ACT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Regulation of Public Utilities
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Transfer or Encumbrance of Utility Property
Cal. Public Utilities Code - PUC Code § 854. (2026).
(a)A person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall not directly or indirectly merge, acquire, or control, including pursuant to a change in control as described in subparagraphs (D) or (E) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 854.2, any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission. The commission may establish, by order or rule, the definitions of what constitutes a merger, acquisition, or control activity that is subject to this section. Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization is void. A public utility organized and doing business under the laws of this state, and a subsidiary or affiliate of, or corporation holding a controlling inte