California Statutes
§ 2894.10. — 2894.10. (Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 473, Sec. 2.)
California § 2894.10.
Code PUCPublic Utilities Code - PUC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. REGULATION OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 2.PART 2. SPECIFIC PUBLIC UTILITIES
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Telephone Corporations
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Customer Right of Privacy
Cal. Public Utilities Code - PUC Code § 2894.10. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that a number of federal and state laws have been enacted to protect residential telephone subscribers’ privacy rights with respect to telephone solicitations. Various governmental agencies publish information that generally describes telephone subscribers’ rights under these laws. Examples of publications include the Federal Trade Commission’s brochure, “Straight Talk About Telemarketing,” and the Federal Communications Commission’s publication, “Consumer News, What You Can Do About Unsolicited
Telephone Marketing Calls and Faxes.” The Legislature intends that telephone subscribers be provided with information regarding their privacy rights, under state and federal law, with respect to telephone solicitations.
(b)Every local exchange telephone