California Statutes
§ 12822.6. — 12822.6. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 739, Sec. 5.)
California·Code PUC Public Utilities Code - PUC·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT ACT·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Powers and Functions of District·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Utility Works and Service
(a)The decision of a district to require a new residential applicant to deposit a sum of money with the district prior to establishing an account and furnishing service shall be based solely upon the creditworthiness of the applicant as determined by the district.
(b)No municipal utility district owning or operating a public utility furnishing services for residential use to a tenant under an account established by the tenant shall seek to recover any charges or penalties
for the furnishing of services to, or for the tenant’s residential use from, any subsequent tenant or the property owner due to nonpayment of charges by a previous tenant. For this purpose, the term “subsequent tenant” shall not include any adult person who lived at the residence during the period that the charges