California Statutes
§ 6122. — 6122. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 50, Sec. 86.)
California § 6122.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WILLS AND INTESTATE SUCCESSION
Part 1.PART 1. WILLS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Revocation and Revival
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 6122. (2026).
(a)Unless the will expressly provides otherwise, if after executing a will the testator’s marriage is dissolved or annulled, the dissolution or annulment revokes all of the following:
(1)Any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse.
(2)Any provision of the will conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse.
(3)Any provision of the will nominating the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator, or guardian.
(b)If any
disposition or other provision of a will is revoked solely by this section, it is revived by the testator’s remarriage to the former spouse.
(c)In case of revocation by dissolution or annulment:
(1)Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of the revocation passes as if the former