California Statutes
§ 6100.5. — 6100.5. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 9, Sec. 18.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. WILLS AND INTESTATE SUCCESSION·Part 1. PART 1. WILLS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
(a)An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if, at the time of making the will, either of the following is true:
(1)The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to do any of the following:
(A)Understand the nature of the testamentary
act.
(B)Understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual’s property.
(C)Remember and understand the individual’s relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.
(2)The individual suffers from a mental health disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual’s devising property in a way that, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual w