California Statutes
§ 259. — 259. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 308, Sec. 9.)
California § 259.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 7.PART 7. EFFECT OF HOMICIDE OR ABUSE OF AN ELDER OR DEPENDENT ADULT
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 259. (2026).
(a)Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of the following apply:
(1)It has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that the person is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or financial abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult.
(2)The person is found to have acted in bad faith.
(3)The person has been found to have been reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of any of these acts upon the decedent.
(4)The decedent, at the time those acts occurred and thereafter until the time of his or her death, has been found to have been substantially unable to manage his or her financial resources or to resist fraud or undue influence.
(b)Any person shall be deemed to have predeceas