California Statutes
§ 250. — 250. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 293, Sec. 4.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Part 7. PART 7. EFFECT OF HOMICIDE OR ABUSE OF AN ELDER OR DEPENDENT ADULT
(a)A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to any of the following:
(1)Any property, interest, or benefit under a will of the decedent, or a trust created by or for the benefit of the decedent or in which the decedent has an interest, including any general or special power of appointment conferred by the will or trust on the killer and any nomination of the killer as executor, trustee, guardian, or conservator or custodian made by the will or trust.
(2)Any property of the decedent by intestate succession.
(3)Any of the decedent’s quasi-community property the killer would otherwise acquire under Section 101 or 102 upon the death of the decedent.
(4)Any property of the decedent under Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000).
(5)Any property of the