California Statutes
§ 1861.5. — 1861.5. (Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 894, Sec. 13.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS·Part 3. PART 3. CONSERVATORSHIP·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Termination
Upon the receipt of a communication from the conservatee that the conservatee wishes to terminate the conservatorship, a court shall appoint counsel for the conservatee and set a hearing for the termination of the conservatorship when either of the following conditions apply:
(a)There has not been a hearing for the termination of the conservatorship within the 12 months preceding the communication from the conservatee.
(b)The court believes there is good cause to set a hearing for the termination of the conservatorship.