California Statutes
§ 1516.5. — 1516.5. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 588, Sec. 9.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS·Part 2. PART 2. GUARDIANSHIP·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Establishment of Guardianship·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Appointment of Guardian Generally
(a)A proceeding to have a child declared free from the custody and control of one or both parents may be brought in accordance with the procedures specified in Part 4 (commencing with Section 7800) of Division 12 of the Family Code within an existing guardianship proceeding, in an adoption action, or in a separate action filed for that purpose, if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1)One or both parents do not have the legal custody of the child.
(2)The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for a period of not less than two years.
(3)The court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian. In making this determination, the court shall consider all factors relating to the best interest of the child, including, but not limite