California Statutes
§ 1510.1. — 1510.1. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 955, Sec. 2.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS·Part 2. PART 2. GUARDIANSHIP·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Establishment of Guardianship·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Appointment of Guardian Generally
(a)
(1)With the consent of the proposed ward, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for an unmarried individual who is 18 years of age or older, but who has not yet attained 21 years of age, in connection with a petition to make the necessary findings regarding special immigrant juvenile status pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 155 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The court may appoint a parent as the guardian of the person of their unmarried child who is 18 years of age or older, but who has not yet attained 21 years of age.
(2)A petition for guardianship of the person of a proposed ward who is 18 years of age or older, but who has not yet attained 21
years of age, may be filed by a parent, relative, or any other person on behalf of the proposed ward, or the proposed