California Statutes
§ 13106. — 13106. (Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California § 13106.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. DISPOSITION OF ESTATE WITHOUT ADMINISTRATION
Part 1.PART 1. COLLECTION OR TRANSFER OF SMALL ESTATE WITHOUT ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Affidavit Procedure for Collection or Transfer of Personal Property
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 13106. (2026).
(a)If the requirements of Sections 13100 to 13104, inclusive, are satisfied, receipt by the holder of the decedent’s property of the affidavit or declaration constitutes sufficient acquittance for the payment of money, delivery of property, or changing registered ownership of property pursuant to this chapter and discharges the holder from any further liability with respect to the money or property. The holder may rely in good faith on the statements in the affidavit or declaration and has no duty to inquire into the truth of any statement in the affidavit or declaration.
(b)If the requirements of Sections 13100 to 13104, inclusive, are satisfied, the holder of the decedent’s property is not liable for any taxes due to this state by reason of paying money, delivering property, or changi