California Statutes
§ 13100. — 13100. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 331, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 8. DIVISION 8. DISPOSITION OF ESTATE WITHOUT ADMINISTRATION·Part 1. PART 1. COLLECTION OR TRANSFER OF SMALL ESTATE WITHOUT ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Affidavit Procedure for Collection or Transfer of Personal Property
Excluding the property described in Section 13050 and any property included in a petition filed under Section 13151, if the gross value of the decedent’s real and personal property in this state does not exceed one hundred sixty-six thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($166,250), as adjusted periodically in accordance with Section 890, and if 40 days have elapsed since the death of the decedent, the successor of the decedent may, without procuring letters of administration or awaiting probate of the will, do any of the following with respect to one or more particular items of property:
(a)Collect any particular item of property that is money due the decedent.
(b)Receive any particular item of property that is tangible personal property of the decedent.
(c)Have any particular item of prop