California Statutes
§ 13. — 13. (Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 348, Sec. 4.)
California § 13.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Part 1.PART 1. PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 13. (2026).
(a)The degree of kinship or consanguinity between two persons is determined by counting the number of generations separating those persons, pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c). Each generation is called a degree.
(b)Lineal kinship or consanguinity is the relationship between two persons, one of whom is a direct descendant of the other. The degree of kinship between those persons is determined by counting the generations separating the first person from the second person. In counting the generations, the first person is excluded and the second person is included. For example, parent and child are related in the first degree of lineal kinship or consanguinity, grandchild and grandparent are related in the second degree, and great-grandchild and great-grandparent are related in the third deg