California Statutes
§ 6830.1. — 6830.1. (Amended by Stats. 1966, 2nd Ex. Sess., Ch. 7.)
California·Code PRC Public Resources Code - PRC·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. PUBLIC LANDS·Part 2. PART 2. LEASING OF PUBLIC LANDS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Oil and Gas and Mineral Leases·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Provisions Relating to Oil and Gas Leases Generally
It is hereby found and determined by the Legislature of the State of California as follows:
(a)That the people of the State of California have a direct and primary interest in assuring the production of the optimum quantities of oil and gas from lands owned by the state, and that a minimum of oil and gas be left wasted and unrecovered in such lands.
(b)That the state owns tide and submerged lands, which lands have been developed under oil and gas leases issued by the state to such extent that it is desirable that secondary operations be undertaken within such lands in an effort to obtain the maximum economic ultimate recovery of oil and gas from said lands; and that it is desirable that the carrying on of secondary recovery operations in such lands be encouraged, which operations the hol