California Statutes
§ 5093.50. — 5093.50. (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1481, Sec. 1.)
California § 5093.50.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. PARKS AND MONUMENTS
Ch. 1.4.CHAPTER 1.4. California Wild and Scenic Rivers Act
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 5093.50. (2026).
It is the policy of the State of California that certain rivers which possess extraordinary scenic, recreational, fishery, or wildlife values shall be preserved in their free-flowing state, together with their immediate environments, for the benefit and enjoyment of the people of the state. The Legislature declares that such use of these rivers is the highest and most beneficial use and is a reasonable and beneficial use of water within the meaning of Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution. It is the purpose of this chapter to create a California Wild and Scenic Rivers System to be administered in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter.