California Statutes
§ 30603. — 30603. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 22, Sec. 64.)
California § 30603.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Development Controls
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 30603. (2026).
(a)After certification of its local coastal program, an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit application may be appealed to the commission for only the following types of developments:
(1)Developments approved by the local government between the sea and the first public road paralleling the sea or within 300 feet of the inland extent of any beach or of the mean high tideline of the sea where there is no beach, whichever is the greater distance.
(2)Developments approved by the local government not included within paragraph (1) that are located on tidelands, submerged lands, public trust lands, within 100 feet of any wetland, estuary, or stream, or within 300 feet of the top of the seaward face of any coastal bluff.
(3)
(A)Developments approved by the