California Statutes
§ 21061.3. — 21061.3. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 728, Sec. 13.)
California·Code PRC Public Resources Code - PRC·Div. 13. DIVISION 13. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY·Ch. 2.5. CHAPTER 2.5. Definitions
“Infill site” means a site in an urbanized area that meets either of the following criteria:
(a)The site has not been previously developed for urban uses and both of the following apply:
(1)The site is immediately adjacent to parcels that are developed with qualified urban uses, or at least 75 percent of the perimeter of the site adjoins parcels that are developed with qualified urban uses, and the remaining 25 percent of the site adjoins parcels that have previously been developed for qualified urban uses.
(2)No parcel within the site has been created within the past 10 years unless the parcel was created as a result of the plan of a redevelopment agency.
(b)The site has been previously developed for qualified urban uses.