California Statutes
§ 21060.3. — 21060.3. (Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1312.)
California § 21060.3.
Code PRCPublic Resources Code - PRC
Div. 13.DIVISION 13. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. Definitions
Cal. Public Resources Code - PRC Code § 21060.3. (2026).
“Emergency” means a sudden, unexpected occurrence, involving a clear and imminent danger, demanding immediate action to prevent or mitigate loss of, or damage to, life, health, property, or essential public services. “Emergency” includes such occurrences as fire, flood, earthquake, or other soil or geologic movements, as well as such occurrences as riot, accident, or sabotage.