California Statutes
§ 987.05. — 987.05. (Added June 5, 1990, by initiative Proposition 115, Sec. 20.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 6.·Part 2. TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Of the Arraignment of the Defendant
In assigning defense counsel in felony cases, whether it is the public defender or private counsel, the court shall only assign counsel who represents, on the record, that he or she will be ready to proceed with the preliminary hearing or trial, as the case may be, within the time provisions prescribed in this code for preliminary hearings and trials, except in those unusual cases where the court finds that, due to the nature of the case, counsel cannot reasonably be expected to be ready within the presecribed period if he or she were to begin preparing the case forthwith and continue to make diligent and constant efforts to be ready. In the case where the time of preparation for preliminary hearing or trial is deemed greater than the statutory time, the court shall set a reasonable ti