California Statutes
§ 939.6. — 939.6. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 757, Sec. 4.)
California § 939.6.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title4.
Part 2.TITLE 4. GRAND JURY PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Powers and Duties of Grand Jury
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Conduct of Investigations
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 939.6. (2026).
(a)Subject to subdivision (b), in the investigation of a charge, the grand jury shall receive no other evidence than what is:
(1)Given by witnesses produced and sworn before the grand jury;
(2)Furnished by writings, material objects, or other things presented to the senses; or
(3)Contained in a deposition that is admissible under subdivision 3 of Section 686.
(b)Except as provided in subdivision (c), the grand jury shall not receive any evidence except that which would be admissible over objection at the trial of a criminal action, but the fact that evidence that would have been excluded at trial was received by the grand jury does not render the indictment void where sufficient competent evidence to support the indictment was received by the grand jury.
(c)Notwithstanding Section 12