California Statutes
§ 872. — 872. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 125, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 3.·Part 2. TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Examination of the Case, and Discharge of the Defendant, or Holding Him to Answer
(a)If, however, it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty, the magistrate shall make or indorse on the complaint an order, signed by him or her, to the following effect: “It appearing to me that the offense in the within complaint mentioned (or any offense, according to the fact, stating generally the nature thereof), has been committed, and that there is sufficient cause to believe that the within named A.
B. is guilty, I order that he or she be held to answer to the same.”
(b)Notwithstanding Section 1200 of the Evidence Code, the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the
sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer or honorably retired law enforcement of