California Statutes
§ 847. — 847. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 468, Sec. 13.)
California § 847.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Arrest, by Whom and How Made
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 847. (2026).
(a)A private person who has arrested another for the commission of a public offense must, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested before a magistrate, or deliver him or her to a peace officer.
(b)There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer or federal criminal investigator or law enforcement officer described in subdivision (a) or (d) of Section 830.8, acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances:
(1)The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.
(2)The arrest was made pursuant to a charge made, upon reasonable cause, of