California Statutes
§ 835a. — 835a. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 241, Sec. 24.)
California § 835a.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Arrest, by Whom and How Made
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 835a. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(1)That the authority to use physical force, conferred on peace officers by this section, is a serious responsibility that shall be exercised judiciously and with respect for human rights and dignity and for the sanctity of every human life. The Legislature further finds and declares that every person has a right to be free from excessive use of force by officers acting under color of law.
(2)As set forth below, it is the intent of the Legislature that peace officers use deadly force only when necessary in defense of human life. In determining whether deadly
force is necessary, officers shall evaluate each situation in light of the particular circumstances of each case, and shall use other available resources and techniqu