California Statutes
§ 832.5. — 832.5. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 28, Sec. 125.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 3.·Part 2. TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 4.5. CHAPTER 4.5. Peace Officers
(a)
(1)Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public.
(2)Each department or agency that employs custodial officers, as defined in Section 831.5, may establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against those custodial officers employed by these departments or agencies, provided, however, that any procedure so established shall comply with the provisions of this section and with the provisions of
Section 832.7.
(b)Complaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints, including all complaints and any reports c