California Statutes
§ 831. — 831. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 73, Sec. 1.)
California § 831.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 4.5.CHAPTER 4.5. Peace Officers
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 831. (2026).
(a)A custodial officer is a public officer, not a peace officer, employed by a law enforcement agency of a city or county who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of prisoners and performs tasks related to the operation of a local detention facility used for the detention of persons usually pending arraignment or upon court order either for their own safekeeping or for the specific purpose of serving a sentence in that facility.
(b)A custodial officer shall not carry or possess firearms in the performance of his or her official duties. A custodial officer may use a firearm that is a less lethal weapon, as defined in Section 16780, in the performance of his or her official duties, at the discretion of the employing sheriff or chief of police, as applicable, o