California Statutes
§ 813. — 813. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 362.)
California § 813.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. The Warrant of Arrest
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 813. (2026).
(a)When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a felony originally triable in the superior court of the county in which he or she sits, if, and only if, the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense complained of has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant, except that, upon the request of the prosecutor, a summons instead of an arrest warrant shall be issued.
(b)A summons issued pursuant to this section shall be in substantially the same form as an arrest warrant and shall contain all of the following:
(1)The name of the defendant.
(2)The date and time the summons was issued.
(3)The city or county where the summons was issued.
(4)