California Statutes
§ 786. — 786. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 643, Sec. 1.)
California § 786.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Of the Local Jurisdiction of Public Offenses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 786. (2026).
(a)If property taken in one jurisdictional territory by burglary, carjacking, robbery, theft, or embezzlement has been brought into another, or when property is received in one jurisdictional territory with the knowledge that it has been stolen or embezzled and the property was stolen or embezzled in another jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory, or any contiguous jurisdictional territory if the arrest is made within the contiguous territory, the prosecution secures on the record the defendant’s knowing, voluntary, and intelligent waiver of the right of vicinage, and the defendant is charged with one or more property crimes in the arresting territory.
(b)
(1)The jurisdiction of a criminal action for unau