California Statutes
§ 784.7. — 784.7. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 666, Sec. 1.)
California § 784.7.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Of the Local Jurisdiction of Public Offenses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 784.7. (2026).
(a)If more than one violation of Section 220, except assault with intent to commit mayhem, 261, 264.1, 269, 286, 287, 288, 288.5, 288.7, or 289 or former Section 262 or 288a occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing pursuant to Section 954 in the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the hearing pursuant to Section 954, the prosecution shall present written evidence that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction over the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is not a written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that j