California Statutes
§ 76. — 76. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 239.)
California § 76.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title5.
Part 1.TITLE 5. OF CRIMES BY AND AGAINST THE EXECUTIVE POWER OF THE STATE
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 76. (2026).
(a)Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any elected public official, county public defender, county clerk, exempt appointee of the Governor, judge, or Deputy Commissioner of the Board of Prison Terms, or the staff, immediate family, or immediate family of the staff of any elected public official, county public defender, county clerk, exempt appointee of the Governor, judge, or Deputy Commissioner of the Board of Prison Terms, with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense, punishable as follows:
(1)Upon a first conviction, the offense is punishable by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000)