California Statutes
§ 71. — 71. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 236.)
California § 71.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title5.
Part 1.TITLE 5. OF CRIMES BY AND AGAINST THE EXECUTIVE POWER OF THE STATE
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 71. (2026).
(a)Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or private educational institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense punishable as follows:
(1)Upon a first conviction, such person is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170,
or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(2)If the pers