California Statutes
§ 70. — 70. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 104, Sec. 1.)
California § 70.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title5.
Part 1.TITLE 5. OF CRIMES BY AND AGAINST THE EXECUTIVE POWER OF THE STATE
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 70. (2026).
(a)Every executive or ministerial officer, employee, or appointee of the State of California, or any county or city therein, or any political subdivision thereof, who knowingly asks, receives, or agrees to receive any emolument, gratuity, or reward, or any promise thereof excepting such as may be authorized by law for doing an official act, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)This section does not prohibit deputy registrars of voters from receiving compensation when authorized by local ordinance from any candidate, political committee, or statewide political organization for securing the registration of voters.
(c)
(1)Nothing in this section precludes a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, from engaging in, or being employed in, casual