California Statutes
§ 667.71. — 667.71. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 626, Sec. 32.)
California § 667.71.
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 667.71. (2026).
(a)For the purpose of this section, a habitual sexual offender is a person who has been previously convicted of one or more of the offenses specified in subdivision (c) and who is convicted in the present proceeding of one of those offenses.
(b)A habitual sexual offender shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.
(c)This section shall apply to any of the following offenses:
(1)Rape, in violation of paragraph (2) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 261.
(2)Rape, in violation of paragraph (1) or (4) of subdivision (a) of former Section
262.
(3)Rape or sexual penetration, in concert, in violation of Section 264.1.
(4)Lewd or lascivious act, in violation of subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 288.
(5)Sexual penetration, in violation of subdivision