California Statutes
§ 653.23. — 653.23. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 86, Sec. 5.)
California § 653.23.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title15.
Part 1.TITLE 15. MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. Loitering for the Purpose of Engaging in a Prostitution Offense
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 653.23. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person to do either of the following:
(1)Direct, supervise, recruit, or otherwise aid another person in the commission of a violation of subdivision (b) of Section 647.
(2)Collect or receive all or part of the proceeds earned from an act or acts of prostitution committed by another person in violation of subdivision (b) of Section 647.
(b)Nothing in this section shall preclude the prosecution of a suspect for a violation of Section 266h or 266i or for any other offense, or for a violation of this
section in conjunction with a violation of Section 266h or 266i or any other offense.