California Statutes
§ 648. — 648. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 648.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title15.
Part 1.TITLE 15. MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Of Other and Miscellaneous Offenses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 648. (2026).
Every person who makes, issues, or puts in circulation any bill, check, ticket, certificate, promissory note, or the paper of any bank, to circulate as money, except as authorized by the laws of the United States, for the first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and for each and every subsequent offense, is guilty of felony.