California Statutes
§ 646.91. — 646.91. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 559, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 15.·Part 1. TITLE 15. MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Of Other and Miscellaneous Offenses
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, a judicial officer may issue an ex parte emergency protective order if a peace officer, as defined in Section 830.1, 830.2, 830.32, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, asserts reasonable grounds to believe that a person is in immediate and present danger of stalking based upon the person’s allegation that he or she has been willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly followed or harassed by another person who has made a credible threat with the intent of placing the person who is the target of the threat in reasonable fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, within the meaning of Section 646.9.
(b)A peace officer who requests an emergency protective order shall reduce the order to writing and sign it.
(c)An emergency