California Statutes
§ 639. — 639. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1010, Sec. 196.)
California § 639.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title15.
Part 1.TITLE 15. MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Of Other and Miscellaneous Offenses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 639. (2026).
Every person who gives, offers, or agrees to give to any director, officer, or employee of a financial institution any emolument, gratuity, or reward, or any money, property, or thing of value for his own personal benefit or of personal advantage, for procuring or endeavoring to procure for any person a loan or extension of credit from such financial institution is guilty of a felony. As used in this section and Section 639a, “financial institution” means any person or persons engaged in the business of making loans or extending credit or procuring the making of loans or extension of credit, including, but not limited to, state and federal banks, savings and loan associations, trust companies, industrial loan companies, personal property brokers, consumer finance lenders, commercial fi