California Statutes
§ 637.7. — 637.7. (Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 449, Sec. 2.)
California § 637.7.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title15.
Part 1.TITLE 15. MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES
Ch. 1.5.CHAPTER 1.5. Invasion of Privacy
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 637.7. (2026).
(a)No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.
(b)This section shall not apply when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.
(c)This section shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency.
(d)As used in this section, “electronic tracking device” means any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals.
(e)A violation of this section is a misdemeanor.
(f)A violation of this section by a person, business, firm, company, association, partnership, or corporation licensed under