California Statutes
§ 633.6. — 633.6. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 191, Sec. 2.)
California § 633.6.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title15.
Part 1.TITLE 15. MISCELLANEOUS CRIMES
Ch. 1.5.CHAPTER 1.5. Invasion of Privacy
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 633.6. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, and in accordance with federal law, upon the request of a victim of domestic violence who is seeking a domestic violence restraining order, a judge issuing the order may include a provision in the order that permits the victim to record any prohibited communication made to him or her by the perpetrator.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, and in accordance with federal law, a victim of domestic violence who is seeking a domestic violence restraining order from a court, and who reasonably believes that a confidential communication made to him or her by the perpetrator may contain
evidence germane to that restraining order, may record that communication for the exclusive purpose and use of providing that evidence to th