California Statutes
§ 623. — 623. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1092, Sec. 312.)
California § 623.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title14.
Part 1.TITLE 14. MALICIOUS MISCHIEF
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 623. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Section 599c, any person who, without the prior written permission of the owner of a cave, intentionally and knowingly does any of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment:
(1)Breaks, breaks off, cracks, carves upon, paints, writes or otherwise marks upon or in any manner destroys, mutilates, injures, defaces, mars, or harms any natural material found in any cave.
(2)Disturbs or alters any archaeological evidence of prior occupation in any cave.
(3)Kills, harms, or removes any animal or plant life found in any cave.
(4)Burns any material which produces any smoke or gas which is