California Statutes
§ 603. — 603. (Added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 635.)
California § 603.
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 603. (2026).
Every person other than a peace officer engaged in the performance of his duties as such who forcibly and without the consent of the owner, representative of the owner, lessee or representative of the lessee thereof, enters a dwelling house, cabin, or other building occupied or constructed for occupation by humans, and who damages, injures or destroys any property of value in, around or appertaining to such dwelling house, cabin or other building, is guilty of a misdemeanor.