California Statutes
§ 600. — 600. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 201, Sec. 1.)
California § 600.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title14.
Part 1.TITLE 14. MALICIOUS MISCHIEF
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 600. (2026).
(a)Any person who willfully and maliciously and with no legal justification strikes, beats, kicks, cuts, stabs, shoots with a firearm, administers any poison or other harmful or stupefying substance to, or throws, hurls, or projects at, or places any rock, object, or other substance which is used in such a manner as to be capable of producing injury and likely to produce injury, on or in the path of, a horse being used by, or a dog under the supervision of, a peace officer in the discharge or attempted discharge of his or her duties, or a volunteer who is acting under the direct supervision of a peace officer in the discharge or attempted discharge of his or her assigned volunteer duties, is guilty of a public offense. If the injury inflicted is a serious injury, as described