California Statutes
§ 596. — 596. (Amended by Stats. 1941, Ch. 494.)
California § 596.
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 596. (2026).
Every person who, without the consent of the owner, wilfully administers poison to any animal, the property of another, or exposes any poisonous substance, with the intent that the same shall be taken or swallowed by any such animal, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
However, the provisions of this section shall not apply in the case of a person who exposes poisonous substances upon premises or property owned or controlled by him for the purpose of controlling or destroying predatory animals or livestock-killing dogs and if, prior to or during the placing out of such poisonous substances, he shall have posted upon the property conspicuous
signs located at intervals of distance not greater than one-third of a mile apart, and in any case not less than three such signs having words with letters