California Statutes
§ 593. — 593. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 405.)
California § 593.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 15.CHAPTER 15. Malicious Injuries to Railroad Bridges, Highways, Bridges, and Telegraphs
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 593. (2026).
Every person who unlawfully and maliciously takes down, removes, injures, interferes with, or obstructs any line erected or maintained by proper authority for the purpose of transmitting electricity for light, heat, or power, or any part thereof, or any insulator or crossarm, appurtenance or apparatus connected therewith, or severs or in any way interferes with any wire, cable, or current thereof, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year.