California Statutes
§ 556. — 556. (Added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 32.)
California § 556.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 12.CHAPTER 12. Unlawful Interference With Property
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Unlawfully Placing Signs on Public and Private Property
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 556. (2026).
It is a misdemeanor for any person to place or maintain, or cause to be placed or maintained without lawful permission upon any property of the State, or of a city or of a county, any sign, picture, transparency, advertisement, or mechanical device which is used for the purpose of advertising or which advertises or brings to notice any person, article of merchandise, business or profession, or anything that is to be or has been sold, bartered, or given away.