California Statutes
§ 555. — 555. (Added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 32.)
California § 555.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title13.
Part 1.TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Ch. 12.CHAPTER 12. Unlawful Interference With Property
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Trespassing or Loitering Near Posted Industrial Property
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 555. (2026).
It is unlawful to enter or remain upon any posted property without the written permission of the owner, tenant, or occupant in legal possession or control thereof. Every person who enters or remains upon posted property without such written permission is guilty of a separate offense for each day during any portion of which he enters or remains upon such posted property.