California Statutes
§ 530.5. — 530.5. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 383.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 13.·Part 1. TITLE 13. OF CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY·Ch. 8. CHAPTER 8. False Personation and Cheats
(a)Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.
(b)In any case in which a person willfully obtains personal identifying information of another person, uses that information to commit a crime in addition to a violation of subdivision (a), and is convicted of t